Entertaiment

Canadian Screen Awards 2022, Check The Canadian Screen Awards 2022 Nominees, Voting, And More


Canadian Screen Awards 2022

On April 10, 2022, the 10th Canadian Screen Awards will be hosted to recognize Canadian cinema, television, and digital media production achievements in 2021. On February 15, the nominations were announced. The main video presentation of top award categories on April 10 will be staged as a pre-taped virtual special rather than a live theatrical gala, due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic in Canada.

However, unlike the 2020 and 2021 presentations, which were broadcast exclusively on the Academy’s social media accounts, the 2022 exhibition will be broadcast on CBC Television and Gem. In the week leading up to the main event, awards in categories not featured on the April 10 broadcast will be awarded in a series of Canadian Screen Week live streams. Read below to find Out Canadian Screen Awards 2022 Nominees.

Canadian Screen Awards 2022 Nominees

FILM

Best Motion Picture

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

  • Rogelio Balagtas, Islands

  • Liam Diaz, Scarborough 

  • Pavle Êemeriki¬, The White Fortress 

  • Tabija Phillip Lewitski, Wildhood 

  • Thomas Anthony Olajide, Learn to Swim 

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role 

  • Esteban Comilang, Islands 

  • David La Haye, Confessions of a Hitman 

  • Claude Legault, Drunken Birds / Les oiseaux ivres 

  • Mark O’Brien, The Righteous

  • Joshua Odjick, Wildhood 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role 

  • Aliaya Kanani, Scarborough

  • Aviva Armour Ostroff, Lune 

  • Alana Hawley Purvis, Range Roads

  • Julia Sarah Stone, Come True

  • Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers, Night Raiders 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Tanja Björk, The Noise of Engines / Le bruit des moteurs 

  • Cherish Violet Blood, Scarborough 

  • Kate Corbett, The Righteous

  • Marine Johnson, Drunken Birds / Les oiseaux ivres 

  • Gail Maurice, Night Raiders 

Achievement in Art Direction / Production Design

  • Danny Haeberlin – “All My Puny Sorrows”

  • André-Line Beauparlant – “Drunken Birds”

  • Nigel Churcher – “The Exchange”

  • Jean Babin – “Maria Chapdelaine”

  • Arnaud Brisebois, Jean Babin, Ève Turcotte – “The Time Thief”

Achievement in Casting

  • Heidi Levitt – “All My Puny Sorrows”

  • Rene Haynes – “Night Raiders”

  • Jenny Lewis, Sara Kay – “The Retreat”

  • Shasha Nakhai, Rich Williamson – “Scarborough”

  • Stephanie Gorin – “Wildhood”

Achievement in Cinematography

  • Daniel Grant – “All My Puny Sorrows”

  • Tess Girard – “Drifting Snow”

  • Sara Mishara – “Drunken Birds”

  • Rich Williamson – “Scarborough”

  • Pierre Gill – “You Will Remember Me”

Achievement in Costume Design 

  • Lea Carlson – “The Exchange”

  • Francesca Chamberland – “Maria Chapdelaine”

  • Kendra Terpenning – “Night Raiders”

  • Josée Castonguay – “The Time Thief”

  • Francesca Chamberland – “The Vinland Club”

Achievement in Direction

  • Anthony Scott Burns – “Come True”

  • Danis Goulet – “Night Raiders”

  • Philippe Grégoire – “The Noise of Engines”

  • Shasha Nakhai, Rich Williamson – “Scarborough”

  • Bretten Hannam – “Wildhood”

Achievement in Editing 

  • Michelle Szemberg, Orlee Buium – “All My Puny Sorrows”

  • Dev Singh – “Cinema of Sleep”

  • Arthur Tarnowski – “Drunken Birds”

  • Yvann Thibaudeau – “Goodbye Happiness”

  • Aube Foglia – “Night of the Kings”

Achievement in Hair 

  • Denis Parent, Jean-Luc Lapierre – “Confessions of a Hitman”

  • Debra Johnson – “The Exchange”

  • Martin Lapointe – “Maria Chapdelaine”

  • Janie Otis – “The Time Thief”

  • André Duval – “The Vinland Club”

Achievement in Make-Up

  • Erik Gosselin, Edwina Voda – “Brain Freeze”

  • Kristin Loeck, Calla-Syna Dreyer – “Dangerous”

  • Djina Caron – “Maria Chapdelaine”

  • Traci Loader – “Night Raiders”

  • Karlee Morse, Stephanie Pringle – “The Retreat”

Achievement in Music – Original Score

  • Jonathan Goldsmith – “All My Puny Sorrows”

  • Stephen Krecklo – “Between Waves”

  • Darren Fung – “Cinema of Sleep”

  • Suad Bushnaq – “Jasmine Road”

  • Spencer Creaghan – “Motherly”

Achievement in Music – Original Song

  • Jean-Martin, Tanya Tagaq – “Bootlegger” – ‘Surface Nord’

  • David Braid – “Delia’s Gone” – ‘Ring Them Fantasy’

  • Nicolas Errèra, Craig Walker – “Goodbye Happiness” – ‘Drop the Rock’

  • Tika Simone, Casey Manierka-Quaile – “Learn to Swim” – ‘And Then We Don’t’

  • Erika Angell, Simon Angell – “Woman in Car” – ‘Lovers Are Falling’

Achievement in Sound Editing 

  • Martin Gwynn Jones, Brent Pickett, Jane Tattersall, Brennan Mercer – “All My Puny Sorrows”

  • Sean Karp, Blag Ahilov, Will Preventis, Noah Siegel, Jakob Thiesen, Igor Bezuglov – “Dino Dana: The Movie”

  • Daniel Pellerin, Jeremy Fong, Kristi McIntyre – “Kicking Blood”

  • J.R. Fountain, Nelson Ferreira, Mark Dejczak, Robert Hegedus, Steve Hammond – “PAW Patrol: The Movie”

  • Krystin Hunter, Paul Germann, Stefana Fratila – “Scarborough”

Achievement in Sound Mixing 

  • Joe Morrow, Lou Solakofski, Jonathan St. Clair, Thomas Dube – “All My Puny Sorrows”

  • Gavin Fernandes, Pierre Bertrand, Jo Caron, Giuseppe Petrella – “Brain Freeze”

  • Lou Solakofski, Graham Rogers, Stephen Marian, Alexis Feodoroff, Tim Chaproniere – “Night Raiders”

  • Bernard Gariépy Strobl, J.R. Fountain, Erik Culp – “PAW Patrol: The Movie”

  • Eric Taylor, Miles Roberts, Matt Chan – “Scarborough”

Achievement in Visual Effects

  • Alex Boothby – “All My Puny Sorrows”

  • Marc Côté, Michael Beaulac, Robert Rioux, Lisa Purisima, Maxime Lepage, Anouk Cazalis, Alex Harvey, Wesley Lemieux, Daniel Coupal, Randy Santandrea – “Brain Freeze”

  • Matthew J.R. Bishop, Ila Soleimani, Jeff Robinson, Aravindan Rajasingham, Gustavo Fernandes, Belma Abdicevic, Tom Perry, Steve Lowry, Nial Mc Fadden, Tarl Lambert – “Dino Dana: The Movie”

  • Martin Tori, Darwin Go, John Mariella, Frank Reuter – “Night Raiders”

  • Alain Lachance, Loïc Laurelut, Eric Clément, Marie-Claude Lafontaine – “The Time Thief”

Adapted Screenplay

  • David Bezmozgis, Erik Rutherford – “Charlotte”

  • Sylvain Guy – “Confessions of a Hitman”

  • Catherine Hernandez – “Scarborough”

  • Fred Pellerin – “The Time Thief”

  • Eric Tessier – “You Will Remember Me”

Best Stunt Coordination

  • Bill Ferguson – “Dangerous”

  • John Stead – “Pretty Hard Cases” – “Jellybeans”

  • Angelica Lisk-Hann – “The Retreat”

  • George Tchortov – “See For Me”

Original Screenplay

  • Danis Goulet – “Night Raiders”

  • Mark O’Brien – “The Righteous”

  • Kaveh Nabatian – “Sin La Habana”

  • Igor Drljaca – “The White Fortress”

  • Tabija Bretten Hannam – “Wildhood”

Ted Rogers Best Feature-Length Documentary 

  • “Captive” – Mellissa Fung, Stuart Coxe

  • “Kímmapiiyipitssini: The Meaning of Empathy” – Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers, David Christensen, Lori Lozinski

  • “My Tree” – Jason Sherman, Sonya Di Rienzo, Aeschylus Poulos, Matt Code

  • “One of Ours” – Yasmine Mathurin, Laura Perlmutter, Jennifer Kawaja, Andrew Smith

  • “Prayer for a Lost Mitten” – Jean-François Lesage

Best Cinematography in a Feature Length Documentary 

  • Nicholas Castel, Gabriel Swift, Bronson Whytcross, John Fulton – “Coextinction”

  • Rita Leistner – “Forest for the Trees”

  • Patrick McLaughlin – “Kímmapiiyipitssini: The Meaning of Empathy”

  • Vince Arvidson – “The Magnitude of All Things”

  • Marianne Ploska – “Prayer for a Lost Mitten”

Best Editing in a Feature Length Documentary

  • Sophie Farkas Bolla – “The Gig is Up”

  • Natalie Lamoureux – “I Might Be Dead By Tomorrow”

  • Hans Olson – “Kímmapiiyipitssini: The Meaning of Empathy”

  • Jennifer Abbott – “The Magnitude of All Things”

  • Ben Lawrence – “My Tree”

Best Short Documentary

  • “Babushka” – Kristina Wagenbauer

  • “The Brother” – Jérémie Battaglia, Amélie Lambert Bouchard

  • “Nalujuk Night” – Jennie Williams, Latonia Hartery, Kat Baulu, Rohan Fernando, Annette Clarke

  • “Nuisance Bear” – Jack Weisman, Gabriela Osio Vanden

  • “Still Processing” – Sophy Romvari

Best Live Action Short Drama 

  • “Fanmi” – Sandrine Brodeur-Desrosiers, François Bonneau, Carmine Pierre-Dufour

  • “Girls Shouldn’t Walk Alone at Night” – Katerine Martineau, Guillaume Collin

  • “In the Jam Jar” – Étienne Hansez, Colin Nixon

  • “Like the Ones I Used to Know” – Annie St-Pierre, Sarah Mannering, Fanny Drew

  • “Ousmane” – Jorge Camarotti

Best Animated Short 

  • “Angakusajaujuq: The Shaman’s Apprentice” – Zacharias Kunuk, Neil Christopher, Nadia Mike, Jonathan Frantz

  • “Boobs” – Marie Valade

  • “Flowing Home”  – Sandra Desmazières, Dora Benousilio, Julie Roy

  • “The Hangman at Home” – Michelle Kranot, Uri Kranot, Lana Tankosa Nikolic, Avi Amar, Katayoun Dibamehr, Emmanuel-Alain Raynal, Pierre Baussaron, Marc Bertrand, Julie Roy

  • “Meneath: The Hidden Island of Ethics” – Terril Calder, Jelena Popovic

John Dunning Best First Feature Film Award 

  • Martin Edralin – “Islands”

  • Danis Goulet – “Night Raiders”

  • Philippe Grégoire – “The Noise of Engines”

  • Shasha Nakhai, Rich Williamson – “Scarborough”

  • Kaveh Nabatian – “Sin La Habana”

TV 

Best TV Movie

  • “The Christmas Setup”

  • “The Color Of Love”

  • “Faith Heist”

  • “I Was Lorena Bobbitt”

  • “Midnight at the Magnolia”

Best Drama Series

  • Coroner

  • Moonshine

  • The North Water

  • Transplant 

  • Vikings

Best Comedy Series

  • Jann 

  • Kim’s Convenience 

  • Letterkenny 

  • Sort Of 

  • Strays 

Best News or Information Series 

  • APTN Investigates

  • CBC Marketplace

  • The Fifth Estate 

Best Reality/Competition Program or Series

  • Big Brother Canada

  • Blown Away

  • Canada’s Drag Race 

  • Fire Masters

  • Top Chef Canada

Best Sketch Comedy Program or Series

Best Lifestyle Program or Series

Best Live Entertainment Special

Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program

  • “Big News”

  • “Dispatches from a Field Hospital”

  • “Ghosts of Afghanistan”

  • “No Responders Left Behind”

  • “We Know the Truth: Stories to Inspire Reconciliation”

Best History Documentary Program or Series

  • “British Columbia: An Untold History”

  • “History Erased”

  • “How to Start a Revolution”

  • “Meet and Eat at Lee’s Garden”

  • “Searching for Secrets”

Best Talk Program or Series

Best Entertainment News Program or Series

Best Morning Show 

  • Breakfast Television

  • CBC News: Morning Live

  • CTV Morning Live 

  • CTV Your Morning

Best News or Information Program

  • “CBC Marketplace: The Truth About Your Lifesaving PPE”

  • “CTV National News at Home: 2020 Year in Review”

  • “The Fifth Estate: 13 Deadly Hours”

  • “W5: COVID: Year 2”

Best Live News Special

  • “Breakfast Television: The Truth About Reconciliation”

  • “CBC News Special: Installation of the 30th Governor General Mary Simon”

  • “CTV News Special: HRH Prince Philip 1921-2021”

Rob Stewart Award for Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series

Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series

  • “CBC Arts: Exhibitionists”

  • “Oscar Peterson: Black + White”

  • “Terry Fox: The Power Of One”

  • “This is Pop!”

  • “Writing the Land”

Best Documentary Program

  • “Being Black in Halifax”

  • “Catching a Serial Killer: Bruce McArthur”

  • “Dead Man’s Switch: A Crypto Mystery”

  • “The Face of Anonymous”

  • “Fresh Water”

Best Animated Program or Series

  • “Corner Gas Animated”

  • “Daniel Tiger’s Neighbourhood”

  • “Go, Dog. Go!”

  • “The Snoopy Show”

  • “Wild Kratts: Cats and Dogs”

Best Pre-School Program or Series

Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series

Best Children’s or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series

  • “All-Round Champion”

  • “Gabby’s Farm”

  • “How Do You Feel?”

  • “My Home, My Life!”

Best Live Sports Event

  • “2021 CFL Season Opener”

  • “2021 IIHF Women’s World Championship Gold Medal Game”

  • “2021 Stanley Cup Final Game 4”

  • “Toronto Raptors vs Denver Nuggets – All-Female Broadcast”

Best Sports Program or Series

Best Variety or Entertainment Special

  • “The 2021 Governor General’s Performing Arts Awards”

  • “Canada’s Drag Race Anniversary Extravaganza”

  • “etalk: A Day To Listen, Learn and Remember”

  • “Indspire Awards”

  • “New Year’s Eve”

Best Local Newscast

  • “CBC Winnipeg News at 6”

  • “CityNews at 6”

  • “CTV News Toronto at 6”

  • “CTV News Vancouver at 6”

Best Factual Series

Best National Newscast

The Nominations full list can be accessed here

Canadian Screen Awards 2022 Voting

Nominations for the year 2022 were determined by voting members of the Canadian Academy as well as nominating juries comprised of representatives from the cinema, television, and digital media industries. To determine the winners, the membership will vote between February 15, 2022, and March 4, 2022.  The winners of the Canadian Screen Awards are selected by the Academy membership within a second voting period (February 15, 2022 – March 4, 2022), with the exception of news and sports categories. To vote during this era, members have to be current, active members on February 1, 2022.

Eligible members receive an individual login to the Academy’s online voting platform after the nominee announcement on February 15, 2022, where they can view nominated projects and cast their votes. Members of the television division can vote in all television categories, members of the film division can vote in all film categories, and members of the digital media division can vote in all digital media categories.  After the winner voting period has ended, the Ballot Auditors will access the online ballots straight from the Jury site to tabulate the final results. Winners will be announced during Canadian Screen Week, from April 4 to 10, 2022.

How To Watch Canadian Screen Awards 2022?

The majority of the 2022 Canadian Screen Awards will be presented in a nine-part series of genre-based virtual shows during Canadian Screen Week 2022, all of which will be streamed live on the Official Website of Acadamy Of Canadian Cinema And Televison and the Canadian Academy Twitter and YouTube channels. It will be broadcasted from Monday, April 4, 2022, to Friday, April 8, 2022, with hosts and live acceptance speeches. Here is the full schedule for the 2022 Canadian Screen Awards,

Date Time Awards
Monday, April 4, 7:00 PM ET  The Broadcast News Awards
Monday, April 4, 8:30 PM ET  The Documentary & Factual Awards 
Tuesday, April 5, 7:00 PM ET  The Sports Programming Awards,
Tuesday, April 5, 8:30 PM ET  The Digital & Immersive Awards
Wednesday, April 6, 7:00 PM ET  The Children’s & Animation Awards 
Wednesday, April 6, 8:30 PM ET  The Lifestyle & Reality Awards, presented by CTV 
Thursday, April 7, 7:00 PM ET  The Drama & Comedy Crafts Awards
Thursday, April 7, 8:30 PM ET  The Drama & Comedy Crafts Awards
Friday, April 8, 8:30 PM ET The Cinematic Arts Awards
Sunday, April 10, 8:00 PM (9:00 PM AT / 9:30 PM NT) 2022 Canadian Screen Awards on CBC and CBC Gem

 

Disclaimer: The above information is for general informational purposes only. All information on the Site is provided in good faith, however we make no representation or warranty of any kind, express or implied, regarding the accuracy, adequacy, validity, reliability, availability or completeness of any information on the Site.



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button