Entertaiment

East Coast Music Awards 2022, Date, Nominees, Categories, And More

East Coast Music Awards

The East Coast Music Association is a non-profit organization that presents an annual awards event for music appreciation on Canada’s East Coast. Its aim is to create, enhance, and celebrate East Coast Canadian music, artists, and industry professionals within the area and around the world, as well as to lobby for members to guarantee they may continue music careers while residing in Canada’s Atlantic region. Many Atlantic Canadians have benefited from the East Coast Music Awards, including Sarah McLachlan, Ashley MacIsaac, Rawlins Cross, Lennie Gallant, Natalie MacMaster, Gordie Sampson, Joel Plaskett, The Rankin Family, Rita MacNeil, Bruce Guthro, J.P. Cormier, and Great Big Sea.

The Dr. Helen Creighton Lifetime Achievement Award is given out by the association once a year. The award honors an artist or band who has had a significant and long-lasting impact on the Atlantic Canadian music business, and the recipient is chosen by the ECMA board of directors.

When Are the East Coast Music Awards 2022?

The 34th ECMAs are scheduled to take place in Fredericton from May 4 to May 8. In a Feb. 15 announcement, Fredericton Tourism announced that it is working with the ECMAs to arrange the awards ceremony, which will be the first big event in 2022–and a boost to the province and city’s hospitality industry. According to the announcement, “Fredericton will come alive with music from world-class artists from around the Maritimes, displayed in a variety of unique locations and various stages across the city.”

The ECMAs will be a five-day event that is expected to bring thousands of people to the city, with concerts taking place at various places across the city. Further announcements, including showcasing artists and conference details, are expected in the coming weeks, according to Fredericton Tourism and the ECMAs.

image

WATCH FULL VIDEO HERE

Image Source: East Coast Music Association

East Coast Music Awards 2022 Categories

This year’s East Coast Music Awards are listed below.

S.No East Coast Music Awards 2022 
1 African Canadian Artist of the Year
2 Album of the Year
3 Blues Recording of the Year
4 Children’s Entertainer of the Year
5 Classical Composer of the Year
6 Classical Recording of the Year
7 Contemporary Roots Recording of the Year
8 Country Recording of the Year
9 Dance Recording of the Year
10 Electronic Recording of the Year
11 Francophone Recording of the Year
12 Folk Recording of the Year
13 Global Recording of the Year
14 Group Recording of the Year
15 Indigenous Artist of the Year
16 Inspirational Recording of the Year
17 Instrumental Recording of the Year
18 Jazz Recording of the Year
19 Loud Recording of the Year
20 Pop Recording of the Year
21 R&B/Soul Recording of the Year
22 Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year
23 Rising Star Recording of the Year
24 Rock Recording of the Year
25 Roots/Traditional Recording of the Year
26 Solo Recording of the Year
27 Song of the Year
28 Songwriter of the Year
29 Artist Innovator of the Year
30 Company of the Year
31 Event of the Year
32 Industry Innovator of the Year
33 Management/Manager of the Year
34 Media Outlet of the Year
35 Media Person of the Year
36 Producer of the Year
37 Studio Engineer of the Year
38 Studio of the Year
39 Video Director of the Year
40 Visual Artist of the Year
41 Fans’ Choice Entertainer of the Year
42 Fans’ Choice Video of the Year

East Coast Music Awards Nominees 2022

African Canadian Artist of the Year

  • King Sway

  • LXVNDR

  • Mark Riley

  • One8tea

  • Zamani

Album of the Year

  • Carolina East – Soaked in Whisky

  • Chloé Breault – Plage des morons

  • Hillsburn – Slipping Away

  • Kelly McMichael – Waves

  • Quote the Raven – Can’t Hold the Light

  • Rube & Rake – Leaving With Nothing

Blues Recording of the Year

  • Beauwater – Who Works For Who?

  • Campbell & Johnston – Campbell & Johnston’s Black Market Band (Self-titled)

  • Jon Hines – Down To Funk (DTF)

  • JP LeBlanc – Late All Day

  • Wayne Nicholson and John Campbelljohn – Elmore`s Blues

Children’s Entertainer of the Year

Classical Composer of the Year

  • Adam Vincent Clarke

  • Amy Brandon

  • Clifford Crawley

  • Grej

  • Monica Pearce

Classical Recording of the Year

  • Daniel Cabena and Stephen Runge – A Sanctuary in Song

  • Mark Fewer – Rossini: 6 Sonate A Quattro

  • Maureen Batt & Grej – Lighthouse

  • Sarah Hagen – Johann Sebastian Bach: Goldberg Variations

  • Steve Cowan and Adam Cicchillitti – Intimate Impressions

Contemporary Roots Recording of the Year

  • Dave Carroll – Until One Day

  • Leona Burkey – Sitting Tight

  • Nathan Wiley – Modern Magic

  • Ocean Playground – Ocean Playground: Live in Halifa

  • Quote the Raven – Can’t Hold the Light

Country Recording of the Year

  • Carolina East – Soaked in Whisky

  • Charlie A’Court & Witchitaw – When Country Gets The Blues

  • Justin Fancy – Sure Beats A Good Time

  • Scott MacKay – Stupid Cupid

  • The Divorcees – Drop Of Blood

Dance Recording of the Year

  • Alex Byrne – “Wanna Be The One Tima Dee”

  • Cloverdale & FWLR – “Old School”

  • Joel Freck – “Dawn ft Maryn”

  • KINLEY – “Run With You (Lee Rosevere Remix)

  • PINEO & LOEB – “Good Vibe Feeling”

Electronic Recording of the Year

  • DenMother – Frantic Ram

  • Lazermortis – Autonetic Afterlife

  • LXVNDR – Warmth

  • Paragon Cause – Autopilot

  • Virginia Fudge – All These Little Games

Francophone Recording of the Year

  • Cédric Vieno – Maltempête

  • Chloé Breault – Plage des morons

  • Marty B – J’Feel Crazy

  • Matt Boudreau – Armageddon

  • Sluice – Le succès par le travail

Folk Recording of the Year

  • Daniel James McFadyen – August, I’m Yours

  • Mo Kenney – Covers

  • Rosemary Lawton – Canvas

  • Terra Spencer – Chasing Rabbits

  • The Gilberts – Tell Me

Global Recording of the Year

  • Ana & Eric Hope -Ana & Eric

  • Andy Creeggan – Andiwork IV

  • King Sway – Day Dreaming

  • Weak Size Fish – The Drift

Group Recording of the Year

  • Hillsburn – Slipping Away

  • Paragon Cause – Autopilot

  • Quote the Raven – Can’t Hold the Light

  • Rick Sparkes + The Enablers – Pleasure in the Pathless Woods

  • The Divorcees – Drop Of Blood

  • The Town Heroes – Home

Indigenous Artist of the Year

Inspirational Recording of the Year

  • Becka deHaan – Calming Trust and Coming King

  • Lewisville Worship – Amid the Winter Snow

  • Mark Flowerdew – Let’s Go

  • Matt Linton – Do You Know How It Feels

  • Morgan Toney – First Flight

Instrumental Recording of the Year

  • Andy Creeggan – Andiwork IV

  • David Myles – That Tall Distance

  • Duane Andrews – Singles

  • Blackwood – Lost and Found

  • Sam Wilson – Into a Heart Part II

Jazz Recording of the Year

  • Beth McKenna – Beyond Here

  • Measha Brueggergosman – Measha Jazz

  • Blackwood – Lost and Found

  • Steve Amirault – Montreal Jazz Trio

  • The Vesuvius Big Band – Live at Open Waters Festival

Loud Recording of the Year

  • Botfly – Lower Than Love

  • Hemineglect – Is Obsolete

  • Rootabagga – Abby Normal

  • Six Gun Smoke – Six Gun Smoke

  • War & Sin – The War Within

Pop Recording of the Year

  • Brandon Howard Roy – Tough Stuff

  • Chloé Breault – Plage des morons

  • Hillsburn – Slipping Away

  • Kin Crew – I Swear Im Okay

  • Levi Rowan – Self Loathing Narcissist

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year

  • Aquakultre x DJ Uncle Fester – Bleeding Gums Murphy

  • Atay & JAX – YOU DESERVE THE MOON

  • Mitchell Bailey – 23

  • One8tea – Ventilation 2

  • Wolf Castle – Da Vinci’s Inquest

Rising Star Recording of the Year

  • Alicia Toner – Joan

  • Burry – Yellow Paint

  • Kelly McMichael – Waves

  • Morgan Toney – First Flight

  • Paragon Cause – Autopilot

Rock Recording of the Year

  • Andre Pettipas and The Giants – No Fools No Fun

  • Andrew Waite – Andrew Waite (self-titled)

  • Kelly McMichael – Waves

  • POSTDATA – Twin Flames

  • The Town Heroes – Home

Roots/Traditional Recording of the Year

  • Adam Young – Yearbook

  • Brad Reid – NEW Scotland

  • Choeur virtuel de l’Acadie – Notre Musique Saison 1

  • La Famille LeBlanc – Trois jolies demoiselles

  • Séan McCann – SHANTYMAN

Solo Recording of the Year

  • Alicia Toner – Joan

  • Andrew Waite – Andrew Waite

  • Andy Creeggan – Andiwork IV

  • Justin Fancy – Sure Beats A Good Time

  • Laurie LeBlanc – When It’s Right It’s Right

Song of the Year

  • Breagh Isabel – “Girlfriends”

  • Dylan Menzie – “A Heart That Doesn’t Want Mine”

  • Hillsburn – “Get High”

  • The Town Heroes – “Queen”

  • Yvette Lorraine – “Where Did You Go”

Songwriter of the Year

  • Kellie Loder

  • Paul Aarntzen

  • POSTDATA

  • Rube & Rake

  • The Town Heroes

 Artist Innovator of the Year

Company of the Year

Event of the Year

Industry Innovator of the Year

Management/Manager of the Year

  • Adrienne Butcher, Estuary Artists

  • Carole Chouinard

  • Kate Butler, She Said Feck Records

  • Nigel Jenkins, Laughing Heart Music

  • Sonic Entertainment Group

Media Outlet of the Year

  • East Track Mind

  • First Light Fridays

  • New Country NL

  • VOCM

Media Person of the Year

  • Amy Joy

  • Greg Smith

  • Heidi-Lyn OConnor

  • Richard Lann

Producer of the Year

Studio Engineer of the Year

Studio of the Year

  • Fang Recording

  • FMP Matrix

  • Iannetti Recording

  • Lakewind Sound Studios

  • The Sonic Temple

Video Director of the Year

  • Brendan Henry

  • Cecil Johnson

  • Katie Clarke

  • Lauchlan Ough

  • Wilfred Le Bouthillier

Visual Artist of the Year

  • Andiwork IV

  • Ashley Anne Clark

  • Krista Power

  • Richard Lann

  • Sara Rankin

Fans’ Choice Entertainer of the Year

  • Adyn Townes

  • Andrew Waite

  • Christina Martin

  • Hillsburn

  • Jimmy Rankin

  • Justin Fancy

  • Kellie Loder

  • Lennie Gallant

  • Neon Dreams

  • Rich Aucoin

  • Thomason

  • The Town Heroes

Fans’ Choice Video of the Year

  • Andrew Waite— “Ain’t Goin’ Out Like That” (Director: Brendan Henry)

  • Breagh Isabel – “Girlfriends” (Director: Tamara Black)

  • Dave Sampson— “All My Friends” (Director: Ryker Titus)

  • Hot Mondy— “Pale Ember” (Director: Brad Tobler)

  • Mallory Johnson and Twin Kennedy— “Wise Woman” (Director: Cecil Johnson)

  • Neon Dreams— “Say It Out Loud (Feat. Mthandazo Gatya)” (Director: Kyle White)

  • PINEO & LOEB— “Good Vibe Feeling” (Director: Gabe Roy)

  • Rachel Beck— “Dizzy” (Director: Rachel Beck and Savannah Belsher-MacLean)

  • Saint John String Quartet— “Saint John String Quartet | Northwest Passage” (Director:

  • Lauchlan Ough)

  • Yvette Lorraine— “Where Did You Go” (Director: Loggo Lionel)

  • East Coast Music Awards 2022

  • 2022 East Coast Music Awards

  • East Coast Music Awards 2022 Nominees

  • 2022 Nominees East Coast Music Association

Disclaimer: The above information is for general informational purposes only. All information on the Site is provided in good faith, however we make no representation or warranty of any kind, express or implied, regarding the accuracy, adequacy, validity, reliability, availability or completeness of any information on the Site.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button